Twenty Temple Square Performances in 30 days mark June as a month of outstanding variety and appeal for Wasatch Front concert-goer residents and visitors.

Seven events are set for the outdoor Brigham Young Park, part of the Temple Square Complex, and these events are open to families, youth, and children of all ages.

Thirteen events are set for the Assembly Hall and are open to adults, youth, and children eight years of age and older.  Concerts in the Assembly Hall begin at 7:30 p.m.

Friday, June 3—Three Utah State University Opera Theatre vocalists will sing in the Assembly Hall a program “From Opera to Broadway.” Accompanied by Lynn Jemison-Keisker and Jason Daane, soprano Ann Marshall, mezzo-soprano Joelle Willmore, and baritone Jay Godfrey will perform works by Mozart, Gershwin, Hammerstein, and Webber, among others.

Saturday, June 4—The Willey Family Strings of seven family artists from Pleasant Grove, children ages 10 to 18, accompanied by Jayne Galloway and the Lyceum Chamber Ensemble, will perform in the Assembly Hall a “Families Making Music Concert” of works by Vivaldi, Rutter, Bach, Popper, Paganini, and Rachmaninoff, among others.

Saturday, June 11—The piano duo of Lenora Ford Brown, adjunct professor of music at the University of Utah, and Gaye England, a duo-piano artist for over 25 years, will play in the Assembly Hall Mozart’s Overture from the Marriage of Figaro; three etudes by Chopin; Ravel’s Pavane Pour Une Infante Defunte; Poulenc’s Concerto in D Minor for two pianos; Rachmaninoff’s Russian Rhapsody in E Minor; and Infante’s Three Andalusian Danses.

Tuesday June 14—Bachauer Young Artists Piano Competition Jurist Jason Hardink will play in the Assembly Hall Chopin’s Nocturne in C Minor, Op. 48, Eckardt’s Cuts, Osborne’s And the Waves Sing Because They Are Moving, Messiaen ’s Regard de l’Esprit de joie, and Schumann’s Phantasie in C Major, Op. 17. Hardink holds the position Symphony Keyboard of the Utah Symphony & Opera and has been pianist for the Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble, with whom he has premiered over 15 works.

Wednesday, June 15—Bachauer Young Artists Piano Competition Jurist Justas Dvarionas of Lithuania will play in the Assembly Hall Brahms’ Ballad Op. 10/1 in D Minor, Scriabin’s Sonata for Piano No. 7 in F Sharp, “White Mass”, Op. 64, piano pieces by Balys Dvarionas’, and Prokofiev’s Sonata for Piano No. 2 in D Minor. Dvarionas has given master classes and served as jurist for piano competitions in Europe, Asia, and the United States.

Thursday, June 16—Bachauer Young Artists Piano Competition Jurist Tamami Honma will play in the Assembly Hall three pieces by Rameau, McCabe’s Etude No. 9 “Snowfall in Winter” (USA premier) and Etude No. 8 “Scrunch,” Kutavicius’  Sonata (USA premier), and Chopin’s Sonata No. 3 in B. Minor, Op. 58. Honma teaches at London’s Royal Academy of Music and has performed throughout the world. The two McCabe were composed specifically for her.

Friday, June 17—Bachauer Young Artists Piano Competition Jurist Mi Kyung Kim will play in the Assembly Hall Solei’s Sonata F# Major and C# Minor, Mozart’s Sonata Kv.331, and Schumann’s Fantasie in C Major, Op. 17. Kim teaches at Seoul, Korea’s National University and is also vice president of the International Piano Academy at Lake Como, Italy. She has concertized throughout the world.

Saturday, June 18—Bachauer Young Artists Piano Competition Jurist Ilya Itin will play Bach’s “Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring” Chorale from Cantata #147, Bach’s Toccata in D Major, and Mussorgsky’s Pictures at an Exhibition. Russian born and schooled at Moscow’s Tchaikovsky Conservatory, Itin has performed through Europe, Israel, Asia, and the United States.

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday, June 21 through June 24—Gina Bachauer International Young Artists Piano Competition will be held at the Assembly Hall from 10:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday (Preliminary Round); and from 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. Thursday and Friday (Semifinal Round).

Saturday, June 25—Gina Bachauer International Young Artists Piano Competition Finals will be held in the Assembly Hall beginning at 5:00 p.m.  Six finalists will perform concerto movements.  The Awards Ceremony will start at 7:30 p.m.

“Concerts in the Park”
Brigham Young Historic Park

Temple Square Performances presents the popular “Concerts in the Park” on Tuesday and Friday evenings throughout the summer in the Brigham Young Historic Park, located on the southeast corner of State Street and Second Avenue.  Tuesday concerts, which begin on June 7, are family-oriented, and Friday concerts, which begin on June 10, are more youth-oriented.  However, all ages are welcome to attend any of the park concerts.

The June park concerts begin at 8:00 p.m.  A limited number of chairs will be available at the park.  Attendees are welcome to bring their own lawn chairs or blankets to sit on.  In the event of rain, call 801-240-0213 for venue changes.  Changes will also be posted at the park.

Tuesday, June 7—Skyline High School Jazz Band

Friday, June 10—Cherie Call, contemporary and bluegrass recording artist

Tuesday, June 14—Nancy Hanson, talented folk singer, guitarist, and songwriter

Friday, June 17—Voice Male, nationally-known a cappella group

Tuesday, June —Llajtayku, Andean musical group

Friday, June 24—Sam Payne Project, award-winning contemporary folk group

Tuesday, June 28—The Crocker Sisters, singing music from the 1940’s to the present